Awards buzz gets more news today in the form of the announcement of the Golden Globe nominations, celebrating both Film and TV.

On the film side of things, Colin Firth’s The Kings Speech leads the nominations with a total of seven, followed closely by The Social Network and The Fighter, which stars Mark Whalberg and Christian Bale, with Inception, Black Swan and The Kids are Alright receiving four nominations each.

The Golden Globes are to be held in L.A. on January 16th. Here are the full list of nominations:

Best Picture (Drama)
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
David Fincher (The Social Network)
Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David O. Russell (The Fighter)

Best Actor (Drama)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
James Franco (127 Hours)
Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine)
Mark Wahlberg (The Fighter)

Best Actress (Drama)
Halle Berry (Frankie and Alice)
Nicole Kidman (Rabbit Hole)
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Johnny Depp (Alice in Wonderland)
Johnny Depp (The Tourist)
Paul Giamatti (Barney’s Version)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Love and Other Drugs)
Kevin Spacey (Casino Jack)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Annette Bening (The Kids Are All Right)
Anne Hathaway (“Love and Other Drugs”)
Angelina Jolie (The Tourist)
Julianne Moore (The Kids Are All Right)
Emma Stone (Easy A)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Michael Douglas (Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps)
Andrew Garfield (The Social Network)
Jeremy Renner (The Town)
Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (The Fighter)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King’s Speech)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Screenplay
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (127 Hours)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
David Seidler (The King’s Speech)
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Spain)
The Concert (France)
The Edge (Russia)
I Am Love (Italy)
In a Better World (Denmark)

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The King’s Speech)
Danny Elfman (Alice in Wonderland)
A.R. Rahman (127 Hours)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (The Social Network)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Original Song
“Bound to You” (Burlesque)
“Coming Home” (Country Strong)
“I See the Light” (Tangled)
“There’s a Place for Us” (The Chronicles of Narnia)
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (Burlesque)

Best Series (Drama)
Big Love (HBO)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Blood (HBO)

Best Series (Musical or Comedy)
30 Rock (NBC)
Entourage (HBO)
Glee (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC)
The Office (NBC)

Best Mini-Series or Film Made For TV
Georgia O’Keeffe
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best Actor (Drama)
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Thomas Jane (Hung)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Kevin Bacon (Taking Chance)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O’Keeffe)

Best Supporting Actor (Mini-Series or Film Made For TV)
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)

Best Actress (Drama)
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Toni Collette (United States of Tara)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Lea Michele (Glee)

Best Actress (Mini-Series orFilm Made For TV)
Joan Allen (Georgia O’Keeffe)
Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best Supporting Actress (Mini-Series or Film Made For TV)
Jane Adams (Hung)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Janet McTeer (Into The Storm)
Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)

Advertisements